Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RHZ Rhizophora spp-gv
Common Name:Red Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  11. Sheath Cells
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  15. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  18. India etc.
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia
  20. Australia, New Zealand
  21. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  22. North America
  23. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  24. Dark Brown
  25. Red / Pink / Purple