Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Adenostoma fasciculatum
Common Name:Chamise

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. More than 40/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. North America
  11. Shrub
  12. Growth Rings Present