Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Amelanchier arborea
Common Name:Downy Serviceberry

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Minute
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Spirals - (Information Not Available)
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. North America
  14. Shrub - (Variable)
  15. Growth Rings Present