Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Cercocarpus ledifolius-k
Common Name:Mountain Mahogany

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Spirals
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse - (Variable)
  13. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare - (Variable)
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. North America
  18. Shrub - (Variable)
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Dark Brown