Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Chamaebatia sp
Common Name:Mountain Misery

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. North America
  14. Shrub
  15. Ring Porous