Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Crataegus oxyacantha
Common Name:Aubepine

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Spirals - (Information Not Available)
  11. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  12. Rays Homogeneous
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Vasicentric
  16. Banded Parenchyma
  17. Bands 1-Seriate
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  19. Europe, Asia
  20. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  21. Red / Pink / Purple