Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Fallugia sp
Common Name:Apache Plume

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. More than 40/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. North America
  11. Shrub
  12. Ring Porous