Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Holodiscus sp
Common Name:Cream Bush

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  10. North America
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Shrub
  13. Ring Porous