Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Lyonothamnus floribundus
Common Name:Lyon Tree / Catalina Ironwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Spirals
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Crystals in Idioblasts
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. North America
  15. Shrub - (Variable)
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Red / Pink / Purple