Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:AQF Ilex mitis+pb
Common Name:Msaira

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates
  5. Plates with > 20 Bars
  6. Spirals in Vessels
  7. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  8. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  9. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Spirals - (Variable)
  12. Commonly > 1mm High
  13. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  14. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  15. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  16. Sheath Cells
  17. Commonly > 12/mm
  18. Predom. Apotracheal
  19. Diffuse
  20. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  21. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  22. Europe, Asia
  23. India etc.
  24. SE Asia, Malaysia
  25. Australia, New Zealand
  26. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  27. South Africa
  28. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  29. Temperate South America
  30. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)