Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Physocarpus sp
Common Name:Nine-Bark

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. More than 40/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse - (Variable)
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. Europe, Asia
  13. North America
  14. Shrub
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Intermed. Ring Porous