Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Potentilla sp
Common Name:Cinquefoil

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Europe, Asia
  11. North America
  12. Shrub