Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:AQF Ilex opaca-pb
Common Name:American Holly

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Plates with > 20 Bars
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  7. More than 40/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  9. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Spirals
  12. Commonly > 1mm High
  13. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  14. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  15. Marginal Rows >= 4
  16. Predom. Apotracheal
  17. Diffuse
  18. Distinct Colour
  19. North America
  20. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  21. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  22. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)