Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Prunus serotina
Common Name:Black Cherry

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  11. North America
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Intermed. Ring Porous
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple