Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Pygeum africanum
Common Name:Mueri

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Diffuse
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  11. Raphides and Druses
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Red / Pink / Purple