Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Pygeum africanum+k
Common Name:Mueri

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Silica
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  15. Red / Pink / Purple