Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Pyrus communis+k
Common Name:Pear

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Pits Minute
  6. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  7. More than 40/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  9. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  10. Thick Walled Fibers
  11. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  12. Rays Homogeneous
  13. Commonly > 12/mm
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  18. Europe, Asia
  19. North America
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple