Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Pyrus malus
Common Name:Apple

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Pits Minute
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Crystals in Idioblasts
  14. North America
  15. Growth Rings Present