Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Sorbaria stellipila
Common Name:False Spiraea

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Europe, Asia
  11. North America
  12. Shrub
  13. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)