Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Sorbus decora,americana
Common Name:Mountain-Ash

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. North America
  15. Shrub - (Variable)
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)