Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ROS Vauquelina californica-k
Common Name:Torrey Vauquelina

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Spirals
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. North America
  18. Shrub - (Variable)
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple