Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Adina cordifolia
Common Name:Haldu / Kwao

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. India etc.
  16. SE Asia, Malaysia
  17. Straw / Light Brown