Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Adina cordifolia+k
Common Name:Haldu / Kwao

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Marginal Rows >= 10
  11. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. India etc.
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Straw / Light Brown