Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Anthocephalus chinensis
Common Name:Syn. Cadamba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Marginal Rows >= 10
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  11. India etc.
  12. Straw / Light Brown