Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Antirhea chinensis+wll
Common Name:Laran

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Spirals
  8. Commonly > 1mm High - (Information Not Available)
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Marginal Rows >= 10
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Diffuse
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Vasicentric
  16. Marginal/Zonate
  17. Europe, Asia
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown