Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Calycophyllum candidissimum
Common Name:Degame / Lemonwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Temperate South America
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous
  16. Straw / Light Brown