Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Coffea sp
Common Name:Coffee

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Marginal Rows >= 10
  12. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  13. Commonly > 12/mm
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  17. SE Asia, Malaysia
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Straw / Light Brown