Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:AQF Ilex verticillata-pb
Common Name:Common Winterberry

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. North America
  11. Shrub
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Intermed. Ring Porous