Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Exostemma caribaeum+kn
Common Name:Caribbean Princewood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. North America
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies