Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Genipa americana+k
Common Name:Jagua

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown