Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Guettarda elliptica,scabra
Common Name:Velvetseed

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Pits Vestured
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Septate Fibers
  10. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. North America
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Shrub - (Variable)