Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Hymenodictyon excelsum
Common Name:Kuthan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Marginal Rows >= 10
  9. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  15. SE Asia, Malaysia