Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Mitragyna ciliata
Common Name:Bahia

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Silica
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple