Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Mitragyna parvifolia
Common Name:Kaim

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Marginal Rows >= 10
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Silica
  13. India etc.
  14. Straw / Light Brown