Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Mitragyna rubrostipulacea
Common Name:Nzingu

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Pits Vestured
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Commonly > 1mm High
  11. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  12. Marginal Rows >= 4
  13. Marginal Rows >= 10
  14. Commonly > 12/mm
  15. Predom. Apotracheal
  16. Diffuse
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple