Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Mitragyna stipulosa+k
Common Name:Abura

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Bands >= 6/mm - (Information Not Available)
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Red / Pink / Purple