Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Nauclea diderrichii
Common Name:Opepe

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  12. Sheath Cells
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.