Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Nauclea diderrichii-dnp
Common Name:Opepe

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  11. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Information Not Available)
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.