Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Pinckneya sp
Common Name:Fever-Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  5. Predom. Apotracheal
  6. Diffuse
  7. Vasicentric
  8. North America
  9. Shrub - (Variable)
  10. Growth Rings Present
  11. Ring Porous