Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ARL Aralia sinensis,spinosa
Common Name:Hercules Club

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. SE Asia, Malaysia
  13. North America
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Shrub - (Variable)
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Ring Porous
  18. Dark Brown