Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Randia aculeata-nc
Common Name:Texas Randia / Box Briar

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. North America
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Shrub - (Variable)