Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Sickingia tinctoria-dj
Common Name:Arariba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  10. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Dark Brown