Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUB Warscewiczia coccinea+kn
Common Name:Wakamy

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Marginal Rows >= 10
  11. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown