Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Amyris elemifera+br
Common Name:Torchwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Diffuse
  13. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. North America
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Growth Rings Present