Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Balfourodendron riedelianum+k
Common Name:Pau Marfim / Guatambu

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Temperate South America
  20. Growth Rings Present