Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Balfourodendron riedelianum-dj
Common Name:Pau Marfim / Guatambu

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  11. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)