Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Calodendrum capense
Common Name:Cape Chestnut

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Tangential Arrangement
  4. Pore Clusters
  5. Perforations Simple
  6. Spirals in Vessels
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. South Africa
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous
  19. Straw / Light Brown