Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Chloroxylon swietenia
Common Name:East Indian Satinwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Distinct Odour
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. India etc.
  21. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  22. Growth Rings Present
  23. Straw / Light Brown