Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUT Euxylophora paraensis+k
Common Name:Brazilian Satinwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  11. Oil or Mucilage Cells - (Variable)
  12. Distinct Colour
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green