Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:RUS Euxylophora paraensis
Common Name:Brazilian Satinwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  11. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  12. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies